Siksika Nation Leadership Timeline

Preloader
  • Chief: Ouray Crowfoot

    Chief: Ouray Crowfoot

    Term: 2019-2022
    Councillors: Kent Ayoungman, Carlin Black Rabbit, Ruben Breaker, Leon Crane Bear, Samuel Crowfoot, Armond Duck Chief, Jenny Goodin, Wade Healy, Tracy McHugh, Kendall Panther Bone, Ike Solway, Susan Solway.
  • Chief: Joe Weasel Child

    Chief: Joe Weasel Child

    Term: 2016-2019
    Councillors: Carlon Big Snake, Carlin Black Rabbit, Rueben Breaker, Jason Doore, Bradford Little Chief, Alfred Many Heads, Ike Solway, Eldon Weasel Child, Hector Winnipeg, Marsha Wolf Collar, Francis Wolfleg, Herman Yellow Old Woman
  • Chief: Vincent Yellow Old Woman

    Chief: Vincent Yellow Old Woman

    Term: 2013-2016
    Councillors: Jason Doore, Warren Drunken Chief, Casey Maguire, Guy Medicine Shield, Stewart Own Chief, Kendall Panther Bone, Kendall Panther Bone, Karen Running Rabbit, Gerald Sitting Eagle, Wesley Water Chief, Hector Winnipeg, Marsha Wolf Collar, Ernest Yellowfly.
  • Chief: Fred Rabbit Carrier

    Chief: Fred Rabbit Carrier

    Term: 2010-2013
    Councillors: Carlon Big Snake, Janice Doore, Jason Doore, Laverna McMaster, Guy Medicine Shield, Reynold Medicine Traveller, Kendall Panther Bone, Adrian Stimson, Eldon Weasel Child, Hector Winnipeg, Clarence Wolfleg, Herman Yellow Old Woman.
  • Chief: Leroy Wolf Collar

    Chief: Leroy Wolf Collar

    Term: 2007-2010
    Councillors: Roy Bear Chief, Carlon Big Snake, Horace Bull Bear, Scotty Many Guns, Reynold Medicine Traveller, Ruth Scalplock-Melting Tallow, Kendall Panther Bone, Morris Running Rabbit, Hector Winnipeg, Ernest Yellowfly, Charles Yellow Old Woman, Herman Yellow Old Woman.
  • Chief: Adrian Stimson Sr. 

    Chief: Adrian Stimson Sr. 

    Term: 2005-2007
    Councillors: Quintina Bear Chief-Adolpho, Horace Bull Bear, Janice Doore, Jason Doore, Scotty Many Guns, Emery Medicine Shield, Kendall Panther Bone, Ruth Scalplock, Gerald Sitting Eagle, Eldon Weasel Child, Hector Winnipeg, Ernest Yellowfly.
  • Chief: Strater Crowfoot

    Chief: Strater Crowfoot

    Term: 2003-2005
    Councillors: Stewart Breaker, Janice Doore, Jason Doore, Leroy Good Eagle, Scotty Many Guns, Emery Medicine Shield, Kendall Panther Bone, Richard Right Hand, Eldon Weasel Child, Clarence Wolfleg, Vincent Yellow Old Woman.
  • Chief Adrian Stimson Sr. 

    Chief Adrian Stimson Sr. 

    Term: 2001-2003
    Councillors: Janice Doore, Jason Doore, Leonard Good Eagle, Clifford Many Guns, Scotty Many Guns, Kendall Panther Bone, Morris Running Rabbit, Ruth Scalplock, Gerald Sitting Eagle, Debbie Smith, Eldon Weasel Child, Clarence Wolfleg.
  • Chief Adrian Stimson Sr.

    Chief Adrian Stimson Sr.

    Term: 1999-2001
    Councillors: Roy Bear Chief, Janice Doore, Jason Doore, Leroy Good Eagle, Kathleen McHugh, Guy Medicine Shield, Ruth Scalplock, Gerald Sitting Eagle, Debbie Smith, Eldon Weasel Child, Sherman Yellowfly, Vincent Yellow Old Woman.
  • Chief Darlene Yellow Old Woman-Munro

    Chief Darlene Yellow Old Woman-Munro

    Term: 1997-1999
    Councillors: Romeo Crow Chief, Loretta Doore, Leonard Good Eagle, Leroy Good Eagle, Clifford Many Guns, Morris Running Rabbit, Ruth Scalplock, Andrew Solway, Adrian Stimson Sr., Eldon Weasel Child, Sherman Yellowfly, Vincent Yellow Old Woman
  • Chief Robert Breaker Jr. 

    Chief Robert Breaker Jr. 

    Term: 1995-1997
    Councillors: Loretta Doore, Leonard Good Eagle, Leroy Good Eagle, Clifford Many Guns, Morris Running Rabbit, Ruth Scalplock, Andrew Solway, Adrian Stimson Jr., Eldon Weasel Child, Clarence Wolfleg, Francis Wolfleg, Vincent Yellow Old Woman.
  • Chief Strater Crowfoot

    Chief Strater Crowfoot

    Term: 1993-1995
    Councillors: Fred Breaker, Leroy Good Eagle, Sarah Leather, Clifford Many Guns, Thomas Many Guns, Morris Running Rabbit, Ruth Scalplock, Andrew Solway, Adrian Stimson Jr., Larry Water Chief, Eldon Weasel Child, Clarence Wolfleg
  • Chief Strater Crowfoot

    Chief Strater Crowfoot

    Term: 1991-1993
    Councillors: Angeline Ayoungman, Fred Breaker, Clement Doore, Leonard Good Eagle, Clifford Many Guns, Ronald Many Heads, Morris Running Rabbit, Gerald Sitting Eagle, Adrian Stimson Jr., Eldon Weasel Child, Clarence Wolfleg, Kathleen McHugh (resigned 9/25/92) Larry Water Chief (By-election 10/26/92)
  • Chief Strater Crowfoot

    Chief Strater Crowfoot

    Term: 1989-1991
    Councillors: Angeline Ayoungman, Gwendora Bear Chief, Fred Breaker, Leonard Good Eagle, Clifford Many Guns, Ronald Many Heads, Kathleen McHugh, Ann McMaster, Gerald Sitting Eagle, Murray Whitford, Clarence Wolfleg, Percy Yellowfly
  • Chief Strater Crowfoot

    Chief Strater Crowfoot

    Term: 1987-1989
    Councillors: Fred Breaker, Leonard Good Eagle, Lila Healy, Clifford Many Guns, Kathleen McHugh, Ann McMaster, Allen Running Rabbit, Frank Turning Robe, Margaret Water Chief, Mario Water Chief, Clarence Wolfleg, Percy Yellowfly.
  • Chief Leo Pretty Young Man Sr

    Chief Leo Pretty Young Man Sr

    Term: 1986-1987
    Councillors: Leonard Good Eagle, Lila Healy, Hubert Low Horn, Clifford Many Guns, Levi Many Heads, Jim Munro, Adam Solway, Frank Turning Robe, Margaret Water Chief, Mario Water Chief, Percy Yellowfly. Floyd Royal (1/29/86) Ann McMaster (1/28/87) Allen Running Rabbit (5/26/87).
  • Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Term 1984-1986
    Councillors: Arthur Ayoungman, Kathleen Calf Robe, Leonard Good Eagle, Clifford Many Guns, Levi Many Heads, Jim Munro, Floyd Royal, Adam Solway, Margaret Water Chief, Russell Wright, Percy Yellowfly, Ed Calf Robe (2/15/84)
  • Chief Roy Little Chief

    Chief Roy Little Chief

    Term: 1982-1984
    Councillors: Mildred Broad Scalplock, Barbara Drunken Chief, Leonard Good Eagle, Hubert Low Horn, Levi Many Heads, Jim Munro, Lorilee Water Chief, Russell Wright, Percy Yellowfly. Douglas Bear Hat (Resigned 5/30/83) Dexter Red Gun (Resigned 8/27/82) Ed Calf Robe (2/22/82) Joseph Medicine Shield (9/16/82) Kathy Calf Robe (10/14/82) Elliot Low Horn (7/28/83)
  • Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Term: 1980-1982
    Councillors: Arthur Ayoungman Sr., Gordon Big Snake, Barbara Drunken Chief, Levi Many Heads, Clarence McHugh Sr., Ann McMaster, Floyd Royal, Charlie Smith, Adam Solway, Margaret Water Chief, Russell Wright, Percy Yellowfly. Roy Little Chief (9/16/81) Elliot Low Horn (9/16/81)
  • Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Term: 1978-1980
    Councillors: Arthur Ayoungman, Sr., Gordon Big Snake, Nick Breaker, Barbara Drunken Chief, Levi Many Heads, Clarence McHugh, Jim Munro, Fred Right Hand, Floyd Royal, Charlie Smith, Margaret Water Chief, Ann McMaster (1/20/78)
  • Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Term: 1976-1978
    Councillors: Arthur Ayoungman Sr., Gordon Big Snake, Barbara Drunken Chief, Levi Many Heads, Clarence McHugh, Ann McMaster, Jim Munro, Fred Right Hand, Floyd Royal, Charlie Smith, Adam Solway, Margaret Water Chief (resigned), Nick Breaker (9/15/76)
  • Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Term: 1974-1976
    Councillors: Arthur Ayoungman Sr., Gordon Big Snake, Francis Big Tobacco, Barbara Drunken Chief. Matthew Many Guns, Levi Many Heads, Charlie Smith, Margaret Water Chief, Fred Right Hand, Floyd Royal, Adam Solway, Clement Doore (Resigned 5/1/75), Ann McMaster (5/27/85)
  • Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Term: 1972-1974
    Councillors: Arthur Ayoungman Sr., Gordon Big Snake, Matthew Many Guns, Levi Many Heads, Ann McMaster, Floyd Royal, Charlie Smith, Margaret Water Chief, Adolphus Weasel Child, Clarence McHugh (resigned 1/1/72) Francis Big Tobacco (1/1/72) Percy Yellowfly (resigned 3/6/73) Barbara Drunken Chief (3/6/73)
  • Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Chief Leo Pretty Youngman Sr.

    Term: 1970-1972
    Councillors: Pat Bear Hat, Gordon Big Snake, Robert Breaker, Joe Crowfoot, Leo Youngman Sr., Fred Right Hand, Willie Red Crow, Charlie Smith, Margaret Water Chief. Francis Big Tobacco (resigned 9/1/70) Clarence McHugh (9/1/70) Jim Munro (resigned 9/1/70) Adolphus Weasel Child (9/1/70) Lionel Two Horns (resigned 9/1/70) Arthur Ayoungman Sr. (9/1/70)
  • Chief Adam Solway

    Chief Adam Solway

    Term: 1968-1970
    Councillors: Peter Axe, Arthur Ayoungman Sr., Pat Bear Hat, Francis Big Tobacco, Robert Breaker, Jim Munro, Leo Youngman Sr., Fred Right Hand, Charlie Smith, Margaret Water Chief. Clement Doore (resigned 5/31/68) Joe Crowfoot (5/31/68) Adam Solway (resigned to become Chief (9/16/68) Lionel Two Horns (9/16/68)
  • Chief Joe Crowfoot

    Chief Joe Crowfoot

    Term: 1966-1968
    Councillors: Peter Axe, Arthur Ayoungman, Pat Bear Hat, Jim (Munro) Big Eye, Francis Big Tobacco, Earl Calf Child, Cecil Crowfoot, Matthew Melting Tallow, Charlie Smith, Adam Solway, Adolphus Weasel Child, Percy Yellowfly.
  • Chief Clarence McHugh Sr.

    Chief Clarence McHugh Sr.

    Term: 1964-1966
    Councillors: Arthur Ayoungman Sr., Joe Bear Robe, Ben Calf Robe, Edmund Many Bears, Steve Many Fires, Phil Many Guns, Charlie Smith, Adam Solway, Adolphus Weasel Child, Andrew White,  Mark Wolfleg Sr., Percy Yellowfly.
  • Chief Clarence McHugh Sr.

    Chief Clarence McHugh Sr.

    Term: 1962-1964
    Councillors: Peter Axe, Pat Bear Hat, Earl Calf Child, Ben Calf Robe, Edmund Many Bears, Phil Many Guns, Matthew Melting Tallow, Fred Right Hand, Charlie Smith, Adam Solway, Adolphus Weasel Child, Percy Yellowfly
  • Chief Clarence McHugh Sr.

    Chief Clarence McHugh Sr.

    Term: 1960-1962
    Councillors: Peter Axe, Pat Bear Hat, Earl Calf Child, Cecil Crowfoot, Joe Crowfoot, Edmund Many Bears, Frank Medicine Shield, Matthew Melting Tallow, Fred Right Hand, Charlie Royal, Charlie Smith, Adam Solway
  • Chief Clarence McHugh Sr. 

    Chief Clarence McHugh Sr. 

    Term: 1958-1960
    Councillors: Roy Ayoungman, Pat Bear Hat, Joe Bear Robe, Earl Calf Child, Cecil Crowfoot, Joe Crowfoot, Emily Duck Chief, Matthew Melting Tallow, Fred Right Hand, Charlie Royal, Charlie Smith, Mark Wolfleg Sr.
  • Chief Clarence McHugh Sr. 

    Chief Clarence McHugh Sr. 

    Term: 1956-1958
    Councillors: Peter Axe, Joe Bear Robe, Earl Calf Child, Ben Calf Robe, Tom Healy, Edmund Many Bears, Clarence McHugh, Frank Medicine Shield, Charlie Royal, John Solway, Mark Spring Chief, Percy Yellowfly
  • Chief Joe Crowfoot

    Chief Joe Crowfoot

    Term: 1954-1956
    Minor Chiefs: Nick Black Kettle, George Crow Chief, Earl Calf Child, Joe Little Chief, Amos Leather, Ed Many Bears, Tom Many Guns, Frank Medicine Shield, Charles Royal, Mark Spring Chief, John Solway
  • No Chiefs listed here.

    No Chiefs listed here.

    Term: 1950-1953
    Minor Chiefs: Ayoungman, Simon Big Snake, Ben Calf Robe, Philip Backfat, Joe Good Eagle, Heavy Shield, Tom Healy, Henry Low Horn, Paul Little Walker (died 1953), Lyndon Many Bears, Willie Many Heads, One Gun, Charles Raw Eater, Alphonse Sleigh, Teddy Yellowfly (died 1950)
  • Chief Duck Chief (d.1948), Chief Teddy Yellowfly

    Chief Duck Chief (d.1948), Chief Teddy Yellowfly

    Term: 1947-1949
    Minor Chiefs: Ayoungman, Simon Big Snake, Philip Backfat, Ben Calf Robe, Joe Good Eagle, Heavy Shield, Tom Healy, Paul Little Walker, Henry Low Horn, Lyndon Many Bears, Willie Many Heads, One Gun, Charles Raw Eater, Alphonse Sleigh, Teddy Yellowfly.
  • Chief Duck Chief

    Chief Duck Chief

    Term: 1941-1946
    Minor Chiefs: Phil Backfat, Simon Big Snake (1944), Ben Calf Robe (1944), Joe Crowfoot (resigned 1945), Joe Good Eagle (1944), Heavy Shield, Paul Little Walker, Henry Low Horn (1944), Lyndon Many Bears, Willie Many Heads (1944), One Gun, Charles Raw Eater (1944), Gerald Turning Robe (died 1944), Turned Up Nose (resigned 1944), Teddy Yellowfly.
  • Chief Duck Chief

    Chief Duck Chief

    Term: 1931-1940
    Minor Chiefs: Phillip Backfat (1933), Rex Backfat (resigned 1932), Frank Big Old Man (1933 only), Joe Crowfoot (1938), Pilor Fox, Heavy Shield, Paul Little Walker, Lyndon Many Bears (1932), One Gun, Stabbed Last (died 1933), Turned Up Nose, Willie White Pup (died  1931), Teddy Yellowfly (1933)
  • Chief Duck Chief, Chief Water Chief

    Chief Duck Chief, Chief Water Chief

    Term: 1923-1930
    Minor Chiefs: Dick Bad Boy (resigned 1930) Rex Backfat, Joe Calf Child, Calf Bull, Pilor Fox, Heavy Shield, Paul Little Walker (1926), One Gun (1928), Sitting Eagle (died 1923), Stabbed Last, Spring Chief (died 1930), Weasel Calf, White Headed Chief, Willie White Pup, Wolf Collar (resigned 1930)
  • Chief Iron Shield (d.1921), Chief Yellow Horse

    Chief Iron Shield (d.1921), Chief Yellow Horse

    Term: 1919-1922
    Minor Chiefs: Rex Backfat (1922), Calf Bull, Joe Calf Child (1922), Pilor Fox, Heavy Shield (1922), Hind Bull (died 1922), Sitting Eagle, Spring Chief, Stabbed Last, Weasel Calf, Wolf Collar
  • Chief Running Rabbit (d.1911), Chief Iron Shield

    Chief Running Rabbit (d.1911), Chief Iron Shield

    Term: 1907-1918
    Minor Chiefs: James Apekokie (resigned 1912), Calf Bull, Crow Shoe (died 1911), Eagle Rib (died 1909),  Hind Bull, Running Marten (resigned 1908), Sitting Eagle (1908), Spring Chief, Stabbed Last (1908), Water Chief (resigned 1917), Weasel Calf, White Eagle (died 1908), Wolf Collar (1909), Wolf Shoe (1907 – 1913)
  • Chief Iron Shield, Chief Running Rabbit, Chief Old Sun (d.1898)

    Chief Iron Shield, Chief Running Rabbit, Chief Old Sun (d.1898)

    Term: 1897-1906
    Minor Chiefs: James Apekokie (1904), Big Plume (not listed after 1902), Big Road (died 1902), Calf Bull, Crow Shoe (1902), Eagle Rib,  Hind Bull, Little One, Medicine Shield (died 1906), Running Marten, Running Weasel (1902 – 1906),  Spring Chief (1906), Water Chief (1906), Weasel Calf, White Eagle, Yellow Horse.
  • Chief Running Rabbit

    Chief Running Rabbit

    Term: 1893-1896
    Minor Chiefs: Bear Child (died 1893), Big Plume, Eagle Rib, Hind Bull, Iron Shield (1894), Low Horn (died 1893), Lone Chief (died 1893), Medicine Shield, Rabbit Carrier, Running Marten, Weasel Calf, White Calf Robe, White Eagle, White Pup, Yellow Horse (1894)
  • Chief Crowfoot (d.1890), Chief Old Sun

    Chief Crowfoot (d.1890), Chief Old Sun

    Term: 1886-1892
    Minor Chiefs: Bear Child, Big Plume, Bull Elk (died 1890) Eagle Rib, Lone Chief, Low Horn, Medicine Shield, Rabbit Carrier, Running Rabbit, Three Bulls, Weasel Calf, White Eagle, White Calf Robe, White Eagle, White Pup
  • Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun

    Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun

    Term: 1884-1885
    Minor Chiefs: Bear Child, Big Plume, Bull Elk, Eagle Rib, Lone Chief, Low Horn, Medicine Shield, Running Rabbit, Sitting Eagle, Three Bulls, Weasel Calf, White Calf Robe, White Eagle, White Pup (1885)
  • Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Term: 1882-1883
    Minor Chiefs: Bear Child, Big Plume, Bull Elk, Eagle Rib, Lone Chief, Low Horn, Medicine Shield, Rabbit Carrier, Running Rabbit, Sitting Eagle, Three Bulls, Weasel Calf, White Calf Robe, White Eagle.
  • Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Term: 1881
    Minor Chiefs: Bear Child, Calf Robe, Eagle Rib, Low Horn, Medicine Shield, Rabbit Carrier, Running Rabbit, Three Bulls, Weasel Calf
  • No Chiefs listed here.

    No Chiefs listed here.

    Term: 1880
    Minor Chiefs: Buck Elk, Only Chief
  • Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Term: 1879
    Minor Chiefs: Bear Child, Big Plume, Buck Elk, Calf Robe, Eagle Rib, Low Horn, Medicine Shield, Mule Painted Lodge, Only Chief, Rabbit Carrier, Running Rabbit, Three Bulls, Weasel Calf, White Eagle
  • Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Term: 1878
    Minor Chiefs: Bear Child, Big Plume, Buck Elk, Calf Robe, Eagle Robe, Eagle White Calf, Low Horn, Mule Painted Lodge, Only Chief, Rabbit Carrier, Running Wolf, Three Bulls, White Eagle, Weasel Calf
  • Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Chief Crowfoot, Chief Old Sun, Chief Heavy Shield

    Term: 1877
    Minor Chiefs: Bear Child, Big Plume, Buck Elk, Calf Robe, Eagle Rib, Eagle White Calf, Low Horn, Rabbit Carrier, Running Wolf, Weasel Calf, White Eagle.